Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

My child has

Because childhood should be simple ...

Child Life team

Child Life team

Our expert team of Child Life specialists works closely with patients and their families to help the health care experience be as comfortable and non-threatening as possible.

Child Life specialists are educated in child and human development; they have at least a bachelor's degree, and in many cases, a master's. They complete a semester of practicum, a 480-hour highly selective clinical internship, and must demonstrate theoretical and practical knowledge to pass a certification exam. Once certified, they're required to maintain certification by participating in professional development and continuing education. The knowledge gained on the way to becoming a certified Child Life specialist is used to build therapeutic relationships that help patients and their families balance daily life and the health care experience.

Cook Children's boasts one of the largest child life departments in the country, with over fifty staff members, including certified Child Life specialists, activity coordinators, board certified music therapists, artists, educators, clowns and more. Child Life is a highly valued program at Cook Children's and our Child Life specialists serve on many hospital-wide committees, task forces and councils, ensuring that there's always a focus on our patients and what's best for them.

Child Life inpatient unit staff

Expand panels

Angie Bradley – Certified Child Life Specialist, Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Brittany Gardner – Certified Child Life Specialist, 5 Main Inpatient Unit

Carol Lowery – Certified Child Life Specialist, Evening Coverage

Heather Bayers – Child Life Specialist, 5 Main Inpatient Unit

Julia Smeltzer – Certified Child Life Specialist, 3 Pavilion Inpatient Unit and Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Katie Manquero – Certified Child Life Specialist, 4 Main Inpatient Unit

Kelsey Walker – Certified Child Life Specialist, 3 Main Inpatient Unit

Laura Sonefeld – Certified Child Life Specialist, 5 North Tower Inpatient Unit

Lauren Driscoll – Certified Child Life Specialist, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Lisa Pool – Certified Child Life Specialist, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Rachel Meharg – Certified Child Life Specialist, Evening Coverage

Shannon Dier – Certified Child Life Specialist, 5 North Tower and Bone Marrow Transplant Units

Terri Bales – Certified Child Life Specialist, 4 Main Inpatient Unit

Zoe Growald – Certified Child Life Specialist, 4 Pavilion/Epilepsy Monitoring Inpatient Unit

Ashton Martinez – Activity Coordinator, 4 Pavilion & Epilepsy Monitoring Unit & 4 North Tower

Daisy Guadiana - Activity Coordinator, Weekends

Megan Hodges Cook - Activity Coordinator, Weekends

Child Life Emergency Department staff

Expand panels

Alicia Basmajian – Certified Child Life Specialist, Emergency Department

Amy Johnson – Certified Child Life Specialist, Emergency Department

Ashley Pagenkopf – Certified Child Life Specialist, Emergency Department

Dani Dillard – Certified Child Life Specialist, Emergency Department

Debbie Wheeler – Certified Child Life Specialist, Emergency Department

Jennifer Denton – Certified Child Life Specialist, PRN Emergency Department

Lauren Young – Certified Child Life Specialist, Emergency Department

Child Life specialty clinic staff

Expand panels

Alana Skinner – Certified Child Life Specialist, Radiology

Amber Lafferty – Certified Child Life Specialist, Transitional Care Unit/Rehabilitation Care Inpatient Units

Amy Collins – Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Brenda Sonnier – Certified Child Life Specialist – Dodson Specialty Clinics

Denee Price – Certified Child Life Specialist, Southlake Urgent Care Center and Specialty Clinics

Elise Rowsell – Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Erin Reid – Certified Child Life Specialist, Radiology

Erin Loftus – Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Kat Davitt – Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Kate Garrett – Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Mimi Schultz – Certified Child Life Specialist, Abilene Specialty Clinics

Natalie Shanklin – Certified Child Life Specialist, Outpatient Surgery

Sarah Lang – Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Vickie Knight - Certified Child Life Specialist, Dodson Specialty Clinics

Whitney Brosey – Certified Child Life Specialist, Special Procedures Area

Child Life Zone and arts staff

Expand panels

Abel Diaz – Associate Broadcast Studio Producer, Child Life Zone

Ashly Brewer – Child Life Zone Specialist

Carri Ann Wantuchowicz – Creative Arts Program Coordinator

Diana Gibson – Artist in Residence, Creative Arts Program

Shea Ingram – Board Certified Music Therapist

Sonny Burgess – Director of Clinical Performing Arts

Child life coordinators, educators and adminstration

Expand panel

Audra Trussell – Child Life Program Coordinator

Jill Koss – Certified Child Life Specialist, Director of Family Support Services

Jillian Mitchell – Community Program Coordinator

Katie Campbell – Certified Child Life Specialist, Manager of Child Life

Kizzy Marco – Certified Child Life Specialist, Child Life Zone Program Coordinator

Rayne Delgado – Child Life Zone Program Coordinator

Linsey Hammon – Certified Child Life Specialist, Child Life Educator

Cara Bozarth – Certified Child Life Specialist, Child Life Educator

Janis Smith – Certified Child Life Specialist, Child Life Manager

Rocket Fuel